Updated Official Bellator MMA Fighter Rankings As Of May 17, 2022


LOS ANGELES – Kickstarting the fireworks just before the Fourth of July weekend, BELLATOR MMA has assembled a blazing card featuring a Middleweight World Championship main event and the conclusion of the BELLATOR Bantamweight World Grand Prix Quarterfinals at BELLATOR MMA 282: Mousasi vs. Eblen. The event is set for Friday, June 24 and will air live on SHOWTIME beginning at 9 pm ET / 6 pm PT from the Mohegan Sun Arena in Connecticut.

Headlining the card, BELLATOR Middleweight World Champion Gegard Mousasi (49-7) will defend his title against undefeated and No. 1-ranked middleweight Johnny Eblen (11-0). Leading into the main event and part of the Bantamweight Grand Prix, No. 6-ranked Leandro Higo (21-5) takes on No. 9-ranked Danny Sabatello (12-1) for the right to advance to the semifinal round to face Interim BELLATOR Bantamweight Titleholder Raufeon Stots (18-1). On the other side of the bracket, No. 4-ranked Magomed Magomedov (18-2-0) will face No. 10-ranked Enrique Barzola (18-5-2), with the winner set to move on to face No. 2-ranked Patchy Mix (16-1) in the semifinal round.

The preliminary fight card will begin at 6 pm ET / 3 pm PT, and will be distributed on the BELLATOR MMA YouTube channel, SHOWTIME Sports YouTube channel, and Pluto TV.

Tickets for BELLATOR MMA 282: Mousasi vs. Eblen are on sale at both Ticketmaster.com and Bellator.com.

Click here for additional information detailing fighter eligibility, as well as additional voting criteria.

MEN’S POUND-FOR-POUND
1. Patricio Pitbull (33-5)
2. Vadim Nemkov (15-2, 1 NC)
3. Gegard Mousasi (49-7-2)
4. AJ McKee (18-1)
5. Ryan Bader (30-7)
6. Yaroslav Amosov (26-0)
7. Corey Anderson (16-5, 1 NC)
8. Sergio Pettis (22-5)
9. Raufeon Stots (18-1) ∆1
10. Logan Storley (14-1) NR
WOMEN’S POUND-FOR-POUND
1. Cris Cyborg (26-2, 1 NC)
2. Liz Carmouche (17-7)
3. Juliana Velasquez (12-1)
4. Arlene Blencowe (15-9) ∆1
5. Cat Scales (12-4) ∆1
6. Denise Kielholtz (6-4) ∇2
7. Ilima-Lei Macfarlane (11-2)
8. Kana Watanabe (11-1-1)
9. Sinead Kavanagh (8-5)
10. Leslie Smith (12-9-1)
MEN’S HEAVYWEIGHT
C. Ryan Bader (30-7)
1. Valentin Moldavsky (11-2)
2. Linton Vassell (23-8)
3. Fedor Emelianenko (40-6)
4. Cheick Congo (31-12-2)
5. Steve Mowry (10-0)
6. Tyrell Fortune (12-2)
7. Tim Johnson (15-9)
8. Davion Franklin (5-0)
9. Said Sowma (8-3)
10. Gokhan Saricam (7-1)
MEN’S LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT
C. Vadim Nemkov (15-2)
1. Corey Anderson (16-5)
2. Phil Davis (24-6)
3. Ryan Bader (30-7)
4. Anthony Johnson (23-6)
5. Julius Anglickas (10-3)
6. Lyoto Machida (26-11)
7. Karl Albrektsson (13-3)
8. Yoel Romero (14-6)
9. Alex Polizzi (10-2)
10. Grant Neal (7-1)
MEN’S MIDDLEWEIGHT
C. Gegard Mousasi (49-7-2)
1. Johnny Eblen (11-0)
2. Austin Vanderford (11-1)
3. John Salter (18-6)
3. Fabian Edwards (10-2) ∆1
5. Anatoly Tokov (30-2)
6. Lorenz Larkin (24-7)
7. Romero Cotton (6-0)
8. Dalton Rosta (6-0)
9. Anthony Adams (9-2)
10. Khalid Murtazaliev (15-3)
MEN’S WELTERWEIGHT
C. Yaroslav Amosov (26-0)
IC. Logan Storley (14-1) ∆4
2. Michael Page (20-2) ∇1
3. Douglas Lima (32-10) ∇1
4. Jason Jackson (15-4) ∇1
5. Neiman Gracie (11-3)
6. Andrey Koreshkov (25-4)
7. Derek Anderson (17-4)
8. Paul Daley (43-18-2)
9. Kyle Crutchmer (9-1)
10. Sabah Homasi (16-10)
MEN’S LIGHTWEIGHT
C. Patricky Pitbull (24-10)
1. Sidney Outlaw (16-4)
2. Brent Primus (11-2)
3. Benson Henderson (29-11)
4. Usman Nurmagomedov (14-0)
5. Peter Queally (13-6-1)
6. Islam Mamedov (20-1-1)
7. Myles Jury (19-6)
8. Alexander Shabliy (20-3)
9. Dan Moret (15-7)
10. Gadzhi Rabadanov (17-4-1)
MEN’S FEATHERWEIGHT
C. Patricio Pitbull (33-5)
1. AJ McKee (18-0)
2. Adam Borics (18-1)
3. Mads Burnell (16-4)
4. Aaron Pico (10-3)
5. Jeremy Kennedy (17-3)
6. Pedro Carvalho (12-6)
7. Daniel Weichel (41-13)
8. Justin Gonzales (13-1)
9. Cody Law (6-0)
10. Darrion Caldwell (15-6)
MEN’S BANTAMWEIGHT
C. Sergio Pettis (22-5)
IC. Raufeon Stots (18-1)
2. Patchy Mix (16-1)
3. Juan Archuleta (25-4)
4. Magomed Magomedov (18-2)
5. Kyoji Horiguchi (29-5)
6. Leandro Higo (21-5)
7. James Gallagher (11-2)
8. Josh Hill (21-4)
9. Danny Sabatello (12-1)
10. Enrique Barzola (18-5-2)
WOMEN’S FEATHERWEIGHT
C. Cris Cyborg (26-2, 1 NC)
1. Arlene Blencowe (15-9)
2. Cat Drawings (12-4)
3. Leslie Smith (12-9-1)
4. Sinead Kavanagh (8-5)
5. Leah McCourt (6-2)
6. Pam Sorenson (9-4)
7. Talita Nogueira (8-2)
8. Janay Harding (6-6)
9. Dayana Silva (10-7)
10. Jessica Borga (3-4)
WOMEN’S FLYWEIGHT
C. Liz Carmouche (17-7)
1. Juliana Velasquez (12-1)
2. Kana Watanabe (11-1-1) ∆1
3. Denise Kielholtz (6-4) ∇1
4. Ilima-Lei Macfarlane (11-2)
5. Alejandra Lara (9-5)
6. Veta Arteaga (6-4)
7. DeAnna Bennett (12-7-1)
8. Justine Kish (8-5)
9. Vanessa Porto (23-9)
10. Diana Avsaragova (5-0)

——————– ஜ ۩۞۩ ஜ ——————–

#MMA #CombatSportsNews #BRAVECF #UFC #MuayThai #Boxing #Kickboxing #Prowrestling #BareKnuckleFighting

.

Leave a Comment