New UFC and Bellator fights announced in the past week (June 13-19)

MMA fight announcements are hard to follow. With so many outlets and channels available, it’s almost impossible to organize.

But here at MMA Junkie, we’ve got your back.

Each week, we’ll compile all the newly surfaced fights in one spot. Every Monday, expect a feature listing everything you might have missed from the UFC or Bellator.

Here are the fight announcements that were broken or confirmed by MMA Junkie from June 13-19.

UFC on ABC 3, Elmwood, NY, July 16th

Welterweight: Abubakar Nurmagomedov (16-3-1 MMA, 1-1 UFC) vs. Phil Rowe (9-3 MMA, 2-1 UFC)

Bellator 284, Tacoma, Wash., July 22

Lightweight: Champion Patricky Freire (24-10 MMA, 15-8 BMMA) vs. Sidney Outlaw (16-4 MMA, 4-1 BMMA) – for lightweight title

Welterweight: Jason Jackson (15-4 MMA, 6-1 BMMA) vs. Douglas Lima (32-10 MMA, 14-6 BMMA)

Lightweight: Chris Gonzalez (7-1 MMA, 6-1 BMMA) vs. Usman Nurmagomedov (14-0 MMA, 3-0 BMMA)

Lightweight: Tofiq Musayev (18-4 MMA, 0-0 BMMA) vs. Adam Piccolotti (13-4 MMA, 9-4 BMMA)

Middleweight: Romero Cotton (6-0 MMA, 6-0 BMMA) vs. Dalton Rosta (6-0 MMA, 6-0 BMMA)

Lightweight: Bobby King (12-4 MMA, 3-1 BMMA) vs. Gadzhi Rabadanov (17-4-2 MMA, 2-0 BMMA)

Bantamweight: Jaylon Bates (5-0 MMA, 5-0 BMMA) vs. Mark Coates (10-7 MMA, 0-0 BMMA) (Eurosport NL)

UFC Fight Night, London, July 23

LAS VEGAS, NEVADA – JANUARY 15: (RL) Charles Rosa kicks TJ Brown during the UFC Fight Night event at UFC APEX on January 15, 2022 in Las Vegas, Nevada. (Photo by Jeff Bottari / Zuffa LLC via Getty Images)

Lightweight: Jai Herbert (11-4 MMA, 1-3 UFC) vs. Kyle Nelson (13-3 MMA, 1-2 UFC)

Featherweight: Charles Rosa (14-7 MMA, 5-7 UFC) vs. Nathaniel Wood (17-5 MMA, 4-2 UFC) (MMA reporter Al Zullino)

UFC Fight Night, Las Vegas, Aug. 6

Welterweight: Bryan Battle (7-1 MMA, 2-0 UFC) vs. Takashi Sato (16-5 MMA, 2-3 UFC)

Welterweight: Josh Quinlan (5-0 MMA, 0-0 UFC) vs. Jason Witt (19-8 MMA, 2-3 UFC) (Sherdog)

Light heavyweight: Misha Cirkunov (15-8 MMA, 6-6 UFC) vs. Shamil Gamzatov (14-1 MMA, 1-1 UFC) (MMA Fight Universe)

Bellator 284, Sioux Falls, SD, Aug. 12

Neiman Gracie

Welterweight: Neiman Gracie (11-3 MMA, 9-3 BMMA) vs. Goiti Yamauchi (27-5 MMA, 13-4 BMMA) (MMA Fight Universe)

Heavyweight: Valentin Moldavsky (11-2 MMA, 6-1 BMMA) vs. Steve Mowry (10-0 MMA, 6-0 BMMA)

Women’s flyweight: Bruna Ellen (6-3 MMA, 4-3 BMMA) vs. Ilima-Lei Macfarlane (11-2 MMA, 10-2 BMMA)

Featherweight: Weber Almeida (6-1 MMA, 4-1 BMMA) vs. Ilias Bulaid (3-0 MMA, 3-0 BMMA)

UFC Fight Night, San Diego, Aug. 13

Bantamweight: Dominick Cruz (24-3 MMA, 7-2 UFC) vs. Marlon Vera (19-7-1 MMA, 13-6 UFC) (ESPN Deportes)

UFC 278, Salt Lake City, Aug. 20

Aug 7, 2021; Houston, Texas, USA; Jose Aldo (red gloves) reacts to fight against Pedro Munhoz (blue gloves) during UFC 265 at Toyota Center. Mandatory Credit: Troy Taormina-USA TODAY Sports

Heavyweight: Harry Hunsucker (7-5 ​​MMA, 0-2 UFC) vs. Tyson Pedro (8-3 MMA, 4-3 UFC) (MMA Junkie)

Bantamweight: Jose Aldo (31-7 MMA, 13-6 UFC) vs. Merab Dvalishvili (14-4 MMA, 7-2 UFC) (MMA reporter Ariel Helwani)

UFC Fight Night, Paris, Sep. 3

LAS VEGAS, NEVADA – APRIL 23: (LR) Jessica Andrade of Brazil kicks Amanda Lemos of Brazil in a strawweight fight during the UFC Fight Night event at UFC APEX on April 23, 2022 in Las Vegas, Nevada. (Photo by Jeff Bottari / Zuffa LLC)

Women’s flyweight: With Katlyn Chookagian out, Jessica Andrade (23-9 MMA, 14-7 UFC) steps in to fight Manon Fiorot (9-1 MMA, 4-0 UFC)

Lightweight: Nasrat Haqparast (13-5 MMA, 5-4 UFC) vs. John Makdessi (18-7 MMA, 11-7 UFC) (Eurosport NL)

UFC 279, TBA, Sep. 10

Bantamweight: Champion Aljamain Sterling (21-3 MMA, 13-3 UFC) vs. TJ Dillashaw (17-4 MMA, 13-4 UFC) (MMA Junkie)

Flyweight: Victor Altamirano (10-2 MMA, 0-1 UFC) vs. Daniel da Silva (11-3 MMA, 0-2 UFC) (ESPN Deportes)

UFC Fight Night, TBA, Sep. 17

Featherweight: Andre Fili (21-9 MMA, 9-8 UFC) vs. Lando Vannata (12-5-2 MMA, 4-5-2 UFC) (MMA Junkie)

Featherweight: Damon Jackson (21-4-1 MMA, 4-2-1 UFC) vs. Pat Sabatini (17-3 MMA, 4-0 UFC)

Bantamweight: Cory Sandhagen (14-4 MMA, 7-3 UFC) vs. Song Yadong (18-5-1 MMA, 8-1-1 UFC) (Eurosport NL)

UFC Fight Night, TBA, Oct. 1

Guido Cannetti

Bantamweight: Guido Cannetti (9-6 MMA, 3-5 UFC) vs. Randy Costa (6-3 MMA, 2-3 UFC) (ESPN Deportes)

1

1

Leave a Comment